Our Staff and Governors

  • Moorfield School-Activities September 2019

    TINA HERBERT

    HEADMISTRESS

  • Sarah Turner Thompson-Form 3

    SARAH TURNER-THOMPSON

    S6

  • Lynn-Hewitt

    LYNN HEWITT

    S6 AND FOREIGN LANGUAGES

  • Moorfield School-Activities September 2019

    GAIL WELSH

    ASSISTANT HEAD AND S5

  • Head Shots

    HETTY MCMURRAY

    F4

  • Moorfield School-Activities September 2019

    ALISON LESURF

    F3

  • Karen Hall – F2-006

    KAREN HALL

    F2

  • Michelle

    MICHELLE VAN EEDE

    F1

  • Lynsey-Rix

    LYNSEY RIX

    DEPUTY HEAD, DIRECTOR OF MUSIC AND ARTS, DESIGNATED SAFEGUARDING LEAD

  • Moorfield School-Activities September 2019

    CHRIS HERBERT

    COMPUTING S5 AND S6 AND STEM

  • Moorfield School-Activities September 2019

    JAMES SNOOK

    HEAD OF PE

  • Nicola-Minshall

    NICOLA MINSHALL

    RECEPTION TEACHER AND HEAD OF EYFS

  • Head Shots

    JANE BROWN

    NURSERY TEACHER

  • Arryn-North

    ARRYN NORTH

    RECEPTION TEACHER

  • Emma Preston – Nursery

    EMMA PRESTON

    EARLY YEARS PRACTITIONER

  • Karly

    KARLEY BAXTER

    EARLY YEARS PRACTITIONER

  • Sue-Williamson

    SUE WILLIAMSON

    EARLY YEARS PRACTITIONER

  • Moorfield School-Actiivities-September2020

    RUTH MCBAIN

    BUSHCRAFT

  • Moorfield School-Activities September 2019

    VICTORIA CREBBIN

    COOKERY, MUSIC AND TEACHING ASSISTANT AND STUDENT TEACHER

  • Moorfield School-Activities September 2019

    MARY GLOVER

    TEACHING ASSISTANT AND BREAKFAST CLUB

  • Tina-Driver--

    TINA DRIVER

    EARLY YEARS PRACTIONER, AFTER SCHOOL CARE AND HOLIDAY CLUB

  • Debbie 3

    DEBBIE FIRTH

    HEAD’S PA/ SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR

  • Caroline Wellock – Promotions

    CAROLINE WELLOCK

    PROMOTIONS

  • Malcolm Thompson – Bursar

    MALCOLM THOMPSON

    BURSAR

  • grizelda

    GRIZELDA COLLIER

    ACADEMIC AND SUPPORT TEACHER

  • Moorfield School-Actiivities-September2020

    MARK SEDDON

    SITE MANAGER

  • Peta Dean – Catering Manageress

    PETA DEAN

    CATERING MANAGERESS

Other Staff

  • Chris Chilton – Drama
  • Stephan Brown – Strings
  • Sue Conti – Piano
  • Steve Bradnum – Choir, Brass, Vocals
  • Emma Bradnum – Vocals
  • Claire Richards – Violin
  • John Wells – Guitar
  • Michelle Wells – Clarinet and Saxophone
  • Fran Heley – Oboe
  • Mark Lewalski – Drums
  • Lisa Druett-Arundale – Lamda Speech and Drama
  • Amy Addison – Ballet
  • Katherine Martin – Assistant Cook
  • Nicole Seddon – Assistant
  • Carol Butcher – Head Cleaner
  • Sam Dinsdale – Cleaner
  • Harry Firth – Cleaner
  • Scott Firth – Cleaner
  • Kitty Welsh – Cleaner

Governors

The Chair of Governors can be contacted through the school office or MAlton@moorfieldschool.co.uk

MR MARTIN ALTON

Chairman/Finance/Marketing

Company Director

MRS JANE DISLEY

Inspection

Retired Head

DR SIMON HINCHLIFFE

Education

Headmaster of Bradford Grammar School

MR WILL NEWMAN

Safeguarding

Headmaster of Casterton, Sedbergh Prep School

MR  MEL HARTLEY

Health and Safety

Retired Moorfield Site Manager

MR RICHARD WALLACE 

Planning and Finance

Company Managing Director

CATHIE BUTCHER

Education

Foundation Manager at Stoneyhurst

MR IAN FINDLEY

Compliance Officer and Clerk to Governors

Chartered Accountant

MRS RACHEL HARTLEY

Operations

Governor